Open menu

Track & Field Head to Nationals

May 08, 2019

Kapella high jump practice
Kyle Kapella

Mrowiec throwing the javelin
Miles Mrowiec

College of the Ozarks men’s and women’s track and field will be well-represented at the 2019 NCCAA Outdoor Track & Field National Championships this week in Winona Lake, Indiana.

Competing for the Bobcats & Lady Cats will be:

  • Kyle Kapella – Men’s High Jump 
  • Miles Mrowiec and Ty Durnell -Men’s Javelin
  • Mikaila Livingston- Women’s Pole Vault
  • Garrett Pierce -Men’s 1500 meter run
  • Noah Kunce – Men’s 800 meter run 
  • Alyssa Goth - Women’s  800 meter run
  • Note: Senior Sam Scaggs qualified in the 800 meter run; however, he suffered an injury last week and will be unable to compete.

Live Results: Link will be posted on championship pages below.

Below is the schedule of events.  Please note that all times are Eastern

Best wishes to our Bobcats & Lady Cats for much success in the NCCAA Nationals!

 

MEET SCHEDULE (Eastern Time) *

 

TIME

EVENT

  

  

Thursday, May 9, 2019

COMBINED EVENTS (~approximate start time)

9:00am

Men 110 Meter Hurdles

9:15am

Women Long Jump

~9:45am

Men Discus

~10:20am

Women Javelin

~11:00am

Men Pole Vault

~11:30am

Women 800 Meter Run

~1:30pm

Men Javelin

~3:00pm

Men 1500m Run

FIELD EVENTS

12:00pm

Men Discus

12:30pm

Women Triple Jump

2:00pm

Men Pole Vault

3:00pm

Women Discus

3:30pm

Men Javelin

3:45pm

Men Triple Jump

5:00pm

Women Pole Vault

5:30pm

Women Javelin

  

  

RUNNING EVENTS

1:30pm

Women 4x100m Relay (Preliminaries)

1:45pm

Men 4x100m Relay (Preliminaries)

2:00pm

Women 100m Hurdles (Preliminaries)

2:20pm

Men 110m Hurdles (Preliminaries)

2:40pm

Women 400m Dash (Preliminaries)

2:55pm

Men 400m Dash (Preliminaries)

3:10pm

Women 100m Dash (Preliminaries)

3:25pm

Men 100m Dash (Preliminaries)

3:40pm

Women 400m Hurdles (Preliminaries)

3:55pm

Men 400m Hurdles (Preliminaries)

4:10pm

Women 200m Dash (Preliminaries)

4:25pm

Men 200m Dash (Preliminaries)

BREAK

Announce NCCAA Scholar-Athletes

5:15pm

Women 4x400m Relay (Preliminaries)

5:30pm

Men 4x400 Relay (Preliminaries)

5:45pm

Women 10,000m Run

6:35pm

Men 10,000m Run

7:15pm

Women 4x800m Relay

7:30pm

Men 4x800m Relay

  

  

Friday, May 10, 2019

FIELD EVENTS

11:00am

Men Long Jump

11:00am

Men Shot Put

11:00am

Women Hammer

11:30am

Women High Jump

2:00pm

Women Long Jump

2:00pm

Men Hammer

2:00pm

Women Shot Put

2:30pm

Men High Jump

RUNNING EVENTS

11:30am

Opening Ceremony

12:00pm

Women 3000m Steeplechase

12:20pm

Men 3000m Steeplechase

12:40pm

Women 4x100m Relay

12:50pm

Men 4x100m Relay

1:00pm

Women 1500m Run

1:15pm

Men 1500m Run

1:30pm

Women 100m Hurdles

1:40pm

Men 110m Hurdles

1:50pm

Women 400m Dash

2:00pm

Men 400m Dash

2:10pm

Women 100m Dash

2:20pm

Men 100m Dash

2:30pm

Women 800m Run

2:45pm

Men 800m Run

3:00pm

Women 400m Hurdles

3:15pm

Men 400m Hurdles

3:30pm

Women 200m Dash

3:40pm

Men 200m Dash

3:50pm

Women 5000m Run

4:15pm

Men 5000m Run

4:35pm

Women 4x400m Relay

4:45pm

Men 4x400m Relay

5:15pm

Awards Ceremony

  *We will not go ahead of schedule in individual events.